Call Us: +1.716.542.4653
Home Wedding FAQ

Have Questions?  Of Course You Do.

Photos courtesy of Sara Heidinger.

DO YOU OFFER WEDDING CEREMONIES ON-SITE?

Yes, we sure do!  We provide the location, our outdoor open patio overlooking the golf course backdropped by our wedding trellis, and up to 200 wooden folding chairs.  You provide the officiant to conduct the ceremony and any extra decor.

DO YOU HAVE ANY REQUIRED MINIMUMS?

Yes, we do. May-October, the following food & beverage minimum-spending amounts apply: Saturdays require $12,000, Fridays require $9,000, and Sundays require $6,000 (excludes Sundays before holidays). November-April, the following food & beverage minimum-spending amounts apply: Saturdays require $8,000, Fridays and Sundays require $6,000.

WHY DO YOU CHARGE AN ADMINISTRATION FEE?  WHAT ABOUT GRATUITY?

All food and beverage prices are subject to a 20% Administration Fee.  As a banquet facility, we operate completely different than a normal restaurant.  We call it an “administration” fee, because 100% of the fee is not 100% divided among employees as a gratuity.  As a banquet facility, there are many hands that go into making the event a success.  Some of these hands include: Banquet Servers, Banquet Captains, Bartenders, Banquet Setup Attendants, Groundskeepers, Housekeepers, Executive Chefs, Sous Chefs, Dishwashers, Event Coordinators, Administrators, and Managers.  We compensate employees at a fixed rate above minimum wage.  We do not charge a gratuity for any banquet, special function, or package deal.  The Administration Fee is charged for administration of the event.  The Administration Fee is not purported to be a gratuity and will not be distributed as gratuities to the employees who provide service to the guests. This information serves as the notice to the customer to match the requirements of the Hospitality Wage Order.

DO YOU CATER ON-SITE?

We are happy to say that all catering for food and beverage is done on-site by our experienced and long-standing banquet team!  No outside caterers or alcohol are allowed to be brought in.  We offer an extensive and tantalizing Wedding Menu!

IS THERE HANDICAP ACCESS?

Yes,  absolutely- the entire facility is handicap accessible and friendly.

DO YOU REQUIRE US TO USE A SPECIFIC LIST OF VENDORS?

Absolutely not!  It’s your wedding, not ours.  Although, we would be happy to recommend  vendors we have experience working with, and we do like to collect the list of vendors you having coming in just so we can help everyone stay organized.

ARE THERE ANY TIMING RESTRICTIONS?

Since we only host one wedding per day, the timing is very flexible.  We create a custom time-line based on your needs.  The electronic generation and/or amplification of music by any DJ, band, instrument, or other device for the production of sound must cease no later than 11:00 PM the day of the event, to comply with Chapter 450 Zoning Article XIII with the Town of Newstead.  All items brought in will need to leave with you at the conclusion of the event.

ANY RESTRICTIONS ON PHOTOGRAPHY  & VIDEOGRAPHY?

Every wedding at the Timberlodge comes with the authorized use of the entire premises for photography and videography the day of your event.  Golf carts are available for picture taking at no additional cost when pre-requested.

WHAT ARE YOUR BATHROOMS FACILITIES LIKE?

We have amply adequate indoor restrooms located near the main dining room, and there are also additional smaller restrooms accessible on the outdoor patios.

WHAT IS THE PARKING SITUATION?

Parking is on-site directly adjacent to the building.  The lot accommodates hundreds of cars for your guests.  There is no fee for parking.

IS THE VENUE TEMPERATURE CONTROLLED?

You bet- full AC and heating, when required.  There are also space heaters available for the outdoor patios.

CAN WE BRING IN OUR OWN WEDDING CAKE AND/OR EXTRA DESSERTS?

Yes!  You are able to bring in your own wedding cake, cupcakes, or other special occasion dessert.  Our team will slice and plate your cake at no additional charge; we do not serve cake at the tables, but rather create a dessert station after dinner for your guests!  Cookies are allowed as long as they are pre-trayed and ready for display.  We are unable to provide any refrigeration for cakes or desserts brought in from off-site.  All cakes and desserts must arrive the day of the event.

WHEN DO OUR ITEMS HAVE TO ARRIVE AND DEPART THE PREMISES?

For the most part, all items brought in for the event (such as non-perishable centerpieces, table runners, favors, escort cards, seating chart, guestbook, card box, cake knife, toasting flutes, and/or etc.) are able to come in a few days prior (usually on the Wednesday or Thursday prior)- you would schedule this time with us beforehand.  All dessert items such as the wedding cake or pre-trayed cookies would have to come the day of the event, as well as perishable centerpieces and decor (such as real floral designs).  All items brought in from off-site must leave the premises at the conclusion of the event.  We recommend appointing a trustworthy friend or family member to be responsible for retrieving all of your items off the premises and making sure they are safely returned to you!

WHAT IS THE MAXIMUM CAPACITY OF YOUR VENUE?

The main post-and-beam dining room holds up to 200 guests- however we can accommodate larger events in the warmer months (May-September) by utilizing our covered patios, so our capacity increases to 260.

HOW DOES PRICING WORK?

Food and beverage is priced per person; on top of that there will be a 20% Administration Fee.  Added on, there is a required Facility Fee and, depending on your needs, possible additional service charges: Ceremony Fee, Special Order Fee, and etc.  All food, beverage, Administration Fees, Facility Fees, Ceremony Fees, and all other service charges are subject to an 8.75% NYS and Erie County Sales Tax.

WHAT FORMS OF PAYMENT DO YOU ACCEPT?

We accept checks (personal or bank) and money orders made out to “Arrowhead Golf Club” and cash.  We will accept a credit or debit card (MasterCard, Visa, or Discover) for the initial $2,000 deposit ONLY- after that no credit cards will be accepted.

ANY RESTRICTIONS ON DECORATIONS?

Confetti, artificial flower petals (real flower petals are permissible), or the likes are not permitted; we want to keep the golf course as green and eco-friendly as possible.  Hay bales are not permitted.  Sky lanterns are not permitted.  Gum is not permitted (used as favors, on a candy table, bathroom basket, etc.).  Real candles are fine, as long as they are votives enclosed in some sort of glass or container (ie- no taper or pillar candles).  No nails, thumbtacks, staples, tape, adhesive command hooks, or the likes can be used to setup decor indoors or outdoors- all items must be hung or tied so the facility stays beautiful for many to enjoy for years to come.

IS VALET PARKING AVAILABLE?

We do not offer any valet parking at this time.

DO WE HAVE TO RENT TABLES, CHAIRS, GLASSWARE, FLATWARE, CHINA OR LINENS?

No, definitely not.  We provide all of that for you, at no additional cost.  We are a full service banquet facility.  Linens are available in your choice of White or Maize (ivory) and napkins come in a variety of colors.

WHEN DOES THE MENU HAVE TO BE DECIDED ON?

Final Menu Selections and the Final Count of Guaranteed Number of Guests are required 3 weeks prior to the event date.  We will ask you for your tentative menu selections when you book, just to have an idea.

DOES YOUR VENUE OFTEN ACCOMMODATE MORE THAN ONE EVENT AT A TIME?  WHAT ABOUT THE GOLFERS?

We only accommodate one wedding at a time to ensure the special occasion receives the attention that it deserves.  We are located on a beautiful 18-hole public golf course, so date and weather depending there may very well be golfers out on the course and on the premises.  The golfers are not allowed in the dining room, wedding patios, or bar area during an event, but they will need access to the pro-shop and main restrooms.  There may be open golf play or a tournament occurring the same time as your wedding.

DO YOU OFFER TASTINGS?

Though the Timberlodge does not offer traditional “tastings,” we do welcome you to dine with us during our sixteen-week summer season in our A La Carte Restaurant, open Monday-Thursday, to get a taste of our offerings and high culinary standards.

DO YOU HAVE A BRIDAL ROOM?

We have a small, yet lovely and pleasantly sufficient bridal chamber located in the back part of our main ladies’ restroom.  The room does not work for “getting ready” as far as makeup and hair are concerned for your bridal party, but is equipped with lockers, mirrors, and dress hooks so it works quite well as a bride’s hideaway!  If having the ceremony on-site, most of our clients will arrive at the venue with hair and makeup done and then slip into their dress and wait in our bridal chamber pre-ceremony.  It also works well for figuring out those tricky bustles, changing, and touching up.

DO WE HAVE TO COME SETUP ALL THE WEDDING DECOR?

Only if you want to!  We will place your centerpieces, favors, card box, toasting flutes, cake knife, guestbook, and escort cards, as long as everything is assembled and ready for placement.  Escort cards must be in alphabetical order.  Any decorations for the wedding trellis, ceremony, or any decor that requires an extraordinary setup would be your responsibility.  The venue will not be ready for setup and placement of your items until the morning of the event.

ARE THERE ANY NEARBY ACCOMMODATIONS?

Yes! A list of local accommodations can be found here. Many people will contract a separate transportation service in order to shuttle their guests to the Timberlodge for their special day at our exclusive and private country setting.

DO YOU HOST WEDDING OR BABY SHOWERS?

Unfortunately not at this time, as we want to devote all of our resources and provide exclusive attention to our weddings.

WHEN SHOULD WE BOOK THE DATE?

As soon as possible! We offer dates on a first-come-first-serve basis. Dates are not reserved until we receive the required $2,000 non-refundable deposit (acts as your first payment) and required signed contract. The sooner the better, in order to guarantee your date of choice!

Have another question?

ASK US A QUESTION